fbpx
Welcome to Jumping jack

Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

1.0 About this Privacy Policy 

1.1 Thank you for using our website located at www.jumpingjack.com.au (‘Site’). This Site is operated by Jumping Jack (ABN 88 995 625 377) (“Jumping Jack”). 

1.2 Jumping Jack is an online marketplace for goods, such as pre-loved baby apparel, kids and maternity clothing, and accessories (‘Products’) to facilitate interactions between: 

(a) people looking for independent suppliers of Products (the ‘Buyers‘); and

(b) independent suppliers selling Products (the ‘Suppliers‘),

making it easier for the Buyer and the Supplier to locate, communicate with each other, arrange payment and deliver the Products in a fast and secure manner (the ‘Services‘).

1.3 As part of the Services, Jumping Jack also welcomes consignors who send us Products to sell for profit or for charity (‘Consignors’). Jumping Jack will list the Products consigned to us on the Site and sell these Products on behalf of the Consignor.

1.4 Jumping Jack values transparency and privacy. We are committed to maintaining the security of the personal information (‘Personal Information’) that we process and to providing a compliant approach to privacy and data protection. Your Personal Information is stored in a way that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss from unauthorised access and disclosure.

1.5 Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it explains how Jumping Jack collects, stores and uses your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

1.6 By clicking the “register” button you agree to all the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy listed on this Site by Jumping Jack which gives notice to you through our user interface as follows:

By Registering, you agree that you’ve read and accepted our website Terms and Conditions and you consent to our Privacy Policy.

1.7 For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, any reference to “Jumping Jack”, “we”, “our”, or “us” means Jumping Jack (ABN 88 995 625 377) and any reference to “you” or “your” means a Supplier, Buyer, Consignor or other user of our Site.

2. Purpose of this Privacy Policy 

2.1 This Privacy Policy details how we safeguard your Personal Information and our privacy obligations to you in compliance with the Privacy Act. It will give you an understanding of:

(a) the types of Personal Information that Jumping Jack collect and holds;

(b) how and when Jumping Jack collects, discloses, uses, stores and otherwise handles Personal Information;

(c) the purposes for which Jumping Jack collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information;

(d) how you may access your Personal Information, and seek correction of your Personal Information;

(e) how we store your Personal Information and keep it secure;

(f) how you can make a complaint, and how Jumping Jack will deal with any such complaint.

3. The types of Personal Information we collect

3.1 “Personal Information” is information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information and includes information about an individual consumer collected online and maintained in an accessible form.

3.2 We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our Services to you. Jumping Jack may collect Personal Information you provide while interacting with us through the supply of our Services and our sign in and authentication procedures.

3.3 We receive and store Personal Information you provide to us through our business activities, through your use of our Site and when we answer your queries.

3.4 We collect Personal Information that you provide to us when we provide you with our Services. This may include Personal Information such as your:

(a) name; 

(b) business or company name;

(c) billing and shipping address;

(d) phone number;

(e) email address;

(f) date of birth; and

(g) Paypal account and other payment details such as your credit or debit card details.

3.5 We collect Personal Information from you, including but not limited to, when you provide us with feedback, when you provide us with data about your purchase preferences, a password when you register with us, when you change your email preferences, when you respond to our surveys or offers, when you communicate with our customer support, and any other types of Personal Information you provide to us while interacting with us through your use of our Site.

3.6 If you are under the age of 15, we request that you obtain and provide parental consent to use our Site and Services. 

4. Marketing and Advertising Communications

4.1 We collect your Personal Information including your email address for the primary purpose of providing our Services to you and also for secondary purposes relating to marketing and advertising communications, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. 

4.2 We process Personal Information about your preferences in receiving advertising and marketing data from us and third parties. This marketing data may include your browsing and purchase history. 

4.3 Where we collect your Personal Information for marketing and personalisation services, we use this marketing data to:

(a) deliver relevant Site content and advertisements to you; 

(b) market our Services to you and from which you can unsubscribe from at any time; and

(c) customise your experience of the Site according to your browsing preferences and user history.

4.4 You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us or following the opt-out links of any marketing messages sent to you. 

4.5 We will obtain your express consent before we share your Personal Information with any third party for their own marketing purposes. 

5. How we collect Personal Information

5.1 We collect Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our Site and when we provide our Services to you. 

5.2 Personal Information may be provided by you directly or may be sent to us automatically when you visit and use our Site. 

5.3 We may also receive Personal Information from third parties in connection with the supply of our Services. If we do, we will protect that Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. How we use your Personal Information

6.1 We use your Personal Information and you consent to us using your Personal Information to:

(a) provide you with our Site and Services;

(b) administer our business activities and internal record keeping;

(c) process transactions involving our business and through our Site where you have purchased our Services;

(d) manage, research and develop our Services including through data analytics;

(e) provide you with information about our Site and Services;

(f) communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, SMS or mail;

(g) meet legal, regulatory and compliance obligations; and

(h)investigate any complaints.

6.2 If you choose to withhold your Personal Information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our Services or for you to access certain parts of our Site or for us to respond to your query. 

7. Disclosing your Personal Information to third-parties

7.1 We will only disclose your Personal Information to third-parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

7.2 We may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or otherwise to government bodies that require us to report data processing activities. 

7.3 Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in Australia or countries outside of Australia.

7.4 We may share your Personal Information with third-party service providers to help us provide our Services and to provide you with a payment platform. 

7.5 When we disclose your Personal Information to third parties, we do so on the basis that it is treated with confidence, and only is used for the limited purpose of providing support for our Services and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

7.6 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our databases, together with any Personal Information and non-Personal Information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

8. How we secure your Personal Information and Data Breach

8.1 We are committed to ensuring that the Personal Information you provide to us is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data and to protect this data from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

8.2 A reportable “Data Breach” is a security incident where the integrity of Personal Information is compromised through being destroyed, lost, altered, corrupted, disclosed or accessed by an unauthorised person where it is likely to result in serious harm to any individual affected. 

8.3 We have procedures and systems in place including a data breach incident response plan, specific data breach policies and procedures and personnel to deal with an actual or suspected “Data Breach” and will notify you and the applicable regulator in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (Cth) (‘NDB Scheme’)

8.4 Please report any actual or suspected data breaches for investigation to Jumping Jack by using the Contact Us section provided on our Site. 

9. Third-party tools and Cookies   

9.1 When you use or access our Website/App or any third-party platform including third party service providers, such as Google Analytics, third-party payment gateway providers or other third-party advertising and links, there may be cookies and similar technologies that store log files to collect information about your use of the Site. 

9.2 Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our Site to keep track of your actions and preferences.  

9.3 These small files contain information about your browsing activity. Cookies are also used to identify you when you come back to the Site and store details about your use of the Site. They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently, to improve user experience and to provide information to website operators.

9.4 In addition, cookies can be used to analyse traffic and may be used to serve relevant ads to Website/App visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords.

9.5 To understand more about cookies and how they are set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

9.6 The types of cookies that we may use are:

(a) Functionality cookies. These are cookies which are essential for us to enable you to use our Site effectively. An example of this would be when you make a purchase on our Site or when you log into your account on our Site.

(b) Analytics cookies. We use these cookies to measure and analyse how customers use our Site. These cookies help us to monitor and improve the performance of our Site including through the use of data analytics for the number of visits to our Site and traffic sources. 

(c) Targeting/advertising cookies: These cookies help us to provide useful and more targeted advertising.

(d) Customer preference cookies. These cookies allow our Site to record your choices and provide you with enhanced features such as news and updates relevant to your preferences. 

9.7 We use cookies and similar technologies:

(a) to bring you relevant content and improve user experience;

(b) to collect information such as your IP address and browser type, device information, and language;

(c) to analyse data about webpage traffic;

(d) for advertising and marketing purposes; and

(e) to perform data analytics and improve our Site. 

9.8 You may accept or refuse cookies from our Website/App or any other website by managing the settings on your browser. You can configure your Internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set.  If you disable cookies from being stored in your computer or on your device, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site. You can find out how to manage and opt-out from cookies on popular browsers by visiting the specific browser developer’s website.

9.9 Non-Personal Information is information about you or your activities which cannot be used to personally identify you. We may collect non-Personal Information through your browser, through text files (cookies), applications (e.g. mobile applications), and your IP address. We use non-Personal Information to compile statistical information about the use of our Site (or for maintenance purposes) which may include (but is not limited to) recording your server address, your top-level domain name, the date and time of your visit to the Site, the pages you accessed and downloaded, the previous site you visited and the types of browser you are using.

9.10 Any third-party advertisements and links that are provided to you on the Site may also use cookies and other similar technologies to gather your information. When you leave the Site to visit a link or advertisement provided to you via the Site, any information you provide to such advertisements or links, whether voluntarily or involuntarily, will not be governed by this Privacy Policy. You should visit the relevant third-party privacy policy to find out how they use your information.

10. Third-Party Analytics Tools and Third-Party Remarketing Tools 

10.1 We use technologies and third-party services that may use Google Analytics, pixels, tags and web beacons (code snippets) on our Site to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to our Site, including about how you use and interact with our Site.

10.2 We may also share information about your use of the Site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners.

10.3 Analytics Tools. We use third-party analytics tools to:

(a) analyse usage trends on the Site including the tracking and reporting of website traffic, ad conversion tracking, traffic analysis and marketing optimisation;

(b) collect this data in aggregate form so that it cannot identify any individual user. 

10.4 Third-party analytics tools collect non-Personal Information such as how often you visit our Site, the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other analytics data that assists us in improving our products and services. 

10.5 Remarketing Tools. We use third-party remarketing tools to position targeted ads to visitors that have already visited our Site. We use our email database to create custom audiences on social media and online platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram to promote our Site and Services.

10.6 These third-party remarketing tools might include but are not limited to:

(a) AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.);

(b) Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.);

(c) Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.).

10.7 IP Address. Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your internet service provider.  An IP address may be logged automatically in our server log files whenever you access the Services, along with the time of the visit and the pages visited.  Collecting IP addresses is done automatically by many websites, applications and other services. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems and administering the Services.  We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

10.8 Using pixel tags and similar technologies. Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used in connection with some Services to, among other things, track the actions of users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about use of the Services and response rates.

10.9 We reserve our rights to change, modify, add or remove any third-party analytics tools and third-party remarketing tools. By using our Site, you consent to the processing of any information these tools will collect in the way and for the purposes described above

11. Links

11.1 Our Site may provide links to other websites that may be of relevance and interest to you. Links to other websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of other websites.  

11.2 We have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any linked websites. 

12. Access to and how you can control your Personal Information 

12.1 You may request details of Personal Information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. We give you access to your Personal Information for the purpose of correcting any Personal Information that is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date.

12.2 If you would like a copy of your data or believe that your data is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, please Contact us using the contact details provided below.

12.3. Complaints About Privacy

13.1 Please contact us using the contact details below if you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information. We will aim to resolve your complaint within 30 days. 

13.2 If you remain dissatisfied, you may refer your complaint in writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time to accurately reflect our own data collection and processing practices or any changes to Privacy Act. Amendments to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on our Site. 

15. Our contact details

You can contact us:

 (a) using our support page provided on our Site located at <www.jumpingjack.com.au>; or

(b) by email at contactus@jumpingjack.com.au

© 2020 Jumping Jack. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Privacy Policy last updated 4 February 2020.